• EnLiFT 2 Project


  • Silviculture | Forest Planning & Governance | Forest Enterprises

Committee members

  • Home
  • /
  • Committee members

Organizing Committee

Shiva Kumar Wagle

Director General

Department of Forest and Soil Conservation (DoFSC)

Sindhu Dhungana

Director General

Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation (DNPWC)

Maheshwar Dhakal

Head, Participatory Forestry Division,

Ministry of Forests and Environment (MOFE)

Yam Prasad Pokharel

Director General

Forest Research and Training Centre (FRTC)

Rajendra KC

Director General

Department of Plant Resources (DPR)

Nabaraj Pudasaini

Chief

REDD Implementation Centre 

Prof. Bir Bahadur Khanal Chhetri

Dean

Institute of Forestry
Tribhuvan University (IoF/TU)

Gandiv Kafle

Dean

Faculty of Forestry, Agriculture and Forestry University (AFU)

Thakur Bhandari

Chair

Federation of community Forestry Users Nepal (FECOFUN)

Naya Sharma Paudel

Enhancing livelihoods from improved forest management in Nepal
(EnLiFT 2)

Rabindra Maharjan

Department of Forest and Soil Conservation (DoFSC)

Scientific Committee

This committee holds the authority for the assessment and selection of submitted abstracts.

Coordinator

Prof. Bir Bahadur Khanal Chhetri

Dean

Institute of Forestry
Tribhuvan University (IoF/TU)

Member

Ganga Ram Dahal

Forest Expert

Member

Carsten Smith Hall

University of Copenhagen

Member

Ian Nuberg

Team Leader, ENLIFT 2

Member

Deepak Gyawali

Deputy Director General, Department of Environment, Ministry of Forest and Environment

Member

Sita Aryal

Forestry Expert

Federation of community Forestry Users Nepal (FECOFUN)

Member

Naya Sharma Paudel

Forest Action Nepal

Secretariat

Coordinator

Rahul Karki

EnLiFT2/ForestAction Nepal

Member

Binita Guragain

Department of Environment, Ministry of Forest and Environment

Member

Prakash Nepal

Department of Forests and Soil Conservation

Member

Siddhartha Aryal

Department of Forests and Soil Conservation

Member

Samata Manandhar

EnLiFT2/ForestAction Nepal